Is Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, smooth-tasting enchilada sauce with a slightly tangy profile and medium-thick texture. Commonly used to sauce rolled enchiladas, layer casseroles, pour over baked dishes, or serve as a dip. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, kid-friendly heat level, good value, and performance comparable to other budget brands, and easy refrigerated storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Dried Red Chile Peppers, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract.

Check Hill Country Fare Mild Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping