Is Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hard cooked eggs
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

hard cooked eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory salad with creamy texture and firm, chunky bites; offers a balanced tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served as a barbecue or picnic side, potluck staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers cite affordable value, convenient packaging, and consistent flavor, while some note variable chunk size and tang intensity, kid friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC, ONION, GARLIC AND FLAVORING), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), HARD COOKED EGGS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, PIMENTO (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.

Check Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSandwichMeal Prep