Is Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, savory salad with creamy texture and firm, chunky bites; offers a balanced tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served as a barbecue or picnic side, potluck staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers cite affordable value, convenient packaging, and consistent flavor, while some note variable chunk size and tang intensity, kid friendly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, savory salad with creamy texture and firm, chunky bites; offers a balanced tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served as a barbecue or picnic side, potluck staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers cite affordable value, convenient packaging, and consistent flavor, while some note variable chunk size and tang intensity, kid friendly.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC, ONION, GARLIC AND FLAVORING), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), HARD COOKED EGGS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, PIMENTO (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ONION, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


