Is Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum wheat semolina
- durum wheat semolina
enriched durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, COLOR {ANNATTO EXTRACT}], CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Superior Touch Better Than Bouillon Reduced Sodium Beef Base
Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium Value Size - 6.25oz
Reduced Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™
Hill Country Fare Vegetable Oil
RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


