Is RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- malt barley flour
- malted barley flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Beans, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat And Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malted Barley Flour, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Extractives Of Paprika
Check RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Where to buy
RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Pouch


