Is Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavoring
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME*, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


