Is Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME*, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking