Is Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavoring
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME*, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


