Is Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavoring
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME*, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


