Is Hill Country Fare Vegetable Oil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Do Not Leave Unattended, Turn Off Heat If Smoking Or Fire Occurs, Do Not Put Water On Hot Oil And Do Not Pour Into Plastic Container, Spontaneous Combustion (fire), May Result From , See More.
Check Hill Country Fare Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Oil · Liquid


