Is Hill Country Fare Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Drink Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural and artificial flavors
- retinyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- +1 more
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: PINEAPPLE AND APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATES, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE), VITAMIN E (TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check Hill Country Fare Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


