This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (27%) [maize Starch, Modified Starch (1412) (tapioca), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch, Soy Flour], Butter [cream (milk)], Sorghum Flakes (16%), Caster Sugar, Golden Syrup (8%) (sugar, Water), Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (233)], Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Inulin, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (322) (soy), Raising Agents (500, 450), Salt, Egg Powder. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars | Spoonful