No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (27%) [maize Starch, Modified Starch (1412) (tapioca), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch, Soy Flour], Butter [cream (milk)], Sorghum Flakes (16%), Caster Sugar, Golden Syrup (8%) (sugar, Water), Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (233)], Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Inulin, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (322) (soy), Raising Agents (500, 450), Salt, Egg Powder. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars | Spoonful