Is Hillcrest Golden Syrup Baked Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like flavor and a moist, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface; commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunchboxes, or paired with hot beverages. Customer feedback often highlights consistent sweetness and soft bite, while some reviewers note it can be overly sweet or slightly crumbly when stored.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (21%) {maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (soy)], Thickeners, Potato Starch}, Butter [cream (milk)], Sorghum Flakes (16%), Caster Sugar, Golden Syrup (8%), Desiccated Coconut, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Inulin, Natural Flavours, Raising Agents, Emulsifier (soy)], Salt, Egg Powder. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain Sulphites.

Check Hillcrest Golden Syrup Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go