Is HILLS BROS, CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX, ENGLISH TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • whey
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAMER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, CANOLA AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), NONFAT DRY MILK, INSTANT COFFEE, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CELLULOSE GUM, SALT.

Check HILLS BROS, CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee