Is Hills Bros Cappuccino Sugar Free French Vanilla Drink Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivative
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrine, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium, Soy Lecithin), Instant Coffee, Natual And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucra-lose (Splenda Brand), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hills Bros Cappuccino Sugar Free French Vanilla Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hills Bros Cappuccino Sugar Free French Vanilla Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast