Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheeses
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESES [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, APO-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHERRY POWDER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO. HAND-STUFFED INTO NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


