Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hand-stuffed into natural pork casing
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheeses
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

hand-stuffed into natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESES [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, APO-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHERRY POWDER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO. HAND-STUFFED INTO NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich FillingSnacking