Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • hand-stuffed into natural pork casing
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESES [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, APO-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHERRY POWDER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO. HAND-STUFFED INTO NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich FillingSnacking