Is Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized smoked sausage links deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a firm, snappy texture when heated. Commonly used for appetizers, party platters, cocktail wieners, casseroles, or quick snacks, reviewers often praise convenience and taste, while noting occasional variability in saltiness, size, or casing firmness across packages and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With Calcium Alginate Or Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingLunchSandwich