Is Hillshire Farm Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified corn starch, carrageenan, sea salt, salt, hot sauce powder
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
modified corn starch, carrageenan, sea salt, salt, hot sauce powder
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Salt, Hot Sauce Powder (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), To Preserve Qualitycoated With Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Hillshire Farm Buffalo Style Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Buffalo Style Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Slice


