Is Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Hardwood-smoked beef summer sausage offers a pronounced smoky, savory taste and a firm, sliceable texture ideal for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacking, and party platters. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience; a few report uneven slicing or variable fattiness. Pairs well with cheeses, crackers, and condiments suitable for casual gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, citric acid, whole mustard seed, dextrose, vitamin c
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked beef summer sausage offers a pronounced smoky, savory taste and a firm, sliceable texture ideal for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacking, and party platters. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience; a few report uneven slicing or variable fattiness. Pairs well with cheeses, crackers, and condiments suitable for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Whole Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


