Is HILLSHIRE FARM Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Honey Ham, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild honey-tinged ham offers a subtly sweet, savory flavor with ultra-thin, tender slices that lay flat and separate easily; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, deli-style plates, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently note consistent thinness, easy layering, and convenient slicing, with many praising its versatility and sandwich-friendly texture across shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Salt, Sea Salt, Potassium and Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Citric Acid. *To Preserve Quality.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Honey Ham, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Honey Ham, 8 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go