Is HILLSHIRE FARM, SMOKEY BOURBON SMOKED HAM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified corn starch, bourbon flavor
  • natural flavor
  • bourbon
  • bourbon flavor
  • +1 more

modified corn starch, bourbon flavor

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BOURBON FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED SUGAR), BOURBON, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DRIED HABANERO, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, SMOKEY BOURBON SMOKED HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking