Is Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAMI: pork, salt, contains 2% or less of: dextrose, spices, rosemary extract, sodium ascorbate, granulated garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite. GOUDA CHEESE: gouda cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)], potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS: almonds, corn oil, salt.
Check Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Deli Lunch Meat with Natural White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Where to buy
Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


