Is Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- gouda cheese
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAMI: pork, salt, contains 2% or less of: dextrose, spices, rosemary extract, sodium ascorbate, granulated garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite. GOUDA CHEESE: gouda cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)], potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking). ROASTED, SALTED ALMONDS: almonds, corn oil, salt.
Check Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Deli Lunch Meat with Natural White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Where to buy
Hillshire® Farm Snacking Bistro Bites Genoa Salame Gouda Cheese and Salted Almonds is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


