Is HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate roasted deli meat delivers a mild, savory flavor with ultra-thin slices that layer smoothly and offer a tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, reviewers praise consistent slicing and convenience while noting occasional reports of dryness or subdued seasoning and mixed feedback on packaging freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking