Is Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
- yeast extract
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, To Preserve Quality, Coated With Spices (Including Chipotle And Chili Pepper), Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Cilantro, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors
Check Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


