Is HiPP 3 Growing Up Baby Milk Powder From 1 Year Onwards Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • fish oil1
  • galacto-oligosaccharides from lactose
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk*, Lactose*, Vegetable Oils* (Palm Oil*, Rapeseed Oil*, Sunflower Oil*), Galacto-Oligosaccharides* from Lactose*, Fish Oil¹, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, D-Biotin, Vitamin D, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin K, Vitamin B₁₂, *From organic production, ¹ Contains DHA sourced sustainably

Check HiPP 3 Growing Up Baby Milk Powder From 1 Year Onwards against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HiPP 3 Growing Up Baby Milk Powder From 1 Year Onwards is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
MildBland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep