Is HiPP 3 Growing Up Baby Milk Powder From 1 Year Onwards Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • fish oil1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk*, Lactose*, Vegetable Oils* (Palm Oil*, Rapeseed Oil*, Sunflower Oil*), Galacto-Oligosaccharides* from Lactose*, Fish Oil¹, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, D-Biotin, Vitamin D, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin K, Vitamin B₁₂, *From organic production, ¹ Contains DHA sourced sustainably

Check HiPP 3 Growing Up Baby Milk Powder From 1 Year Onwards against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HiPP 3 Growing Up Baby Milk Powder From 1 Year Onwards is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
MildBland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep