Is HiPP Organic 3 Growing Up Milk Ready to Feed, 12 mths+ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • fish oil^1
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey product
  • skimmed milk
  • fish
  • magnesium sulphate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • D-biotin
  • +6 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey product*, Skimmed Milk*, Water, Cream*, Lactose*, Vegetable Oils* (Sunflower Oil*, Rapeseed Oil*), Fish Oil^1, Emulsifier Lecithins*, Calcium Salts of Citric Acid, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Magnesium Sulphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Citrate, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Vitamin E, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, D-Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12, *from Organic production, ^1 contains DHA

Check HiPP Organic 3 Growing Up Milk Ready to Feed, 12 mths+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic 3 Growing Up Milk Ready to Feed, 12 mths+ is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast