Is HiPP Organic 3 Growing Up Milk Ready to Feed, 12 mths+ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • fish oil^1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey product*, Skimmed Milk*, Water, Cream*, Lactose*, Vegetable Oils* (Sunflower Oil*, Rapeseed Oil*), Fish Oil^1, Emulsifier Lecithins*, Calcium Salts of Citric Acid, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Magnesium Sulphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Citrate, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Vitamin E, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, D-Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12, *from Organic production, ^1 contains DHA

Check HiPP Organic 3 Growing Up Milk Ready to Feed, 12 mths+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic 3 Growing Up Milk Ready to Feed, 12 mths+ is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast