Is HiPP Organic Pasta Italienne With Ham Baby Food Jar 7+ Months Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat
  • including cereals containing gluten

durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables* (49%) [Carrots*, Tomatoes* (22%), Onions*], Cooked Pasta* (Durum Wheat) (32%), Ham* (10.2%), Water, Rapeseed Oil* (0.9%), *Organic For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see highlighted ingredients in bold.

Check HiPP Organic Pasta Italienne With Ham Baby Food Jar 7+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic Pasta Italienne With Ham Baby Food Jar 7+ Months is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Pasta · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go