Is HiPP Organic Spaghetti with Tomatoes & Mozzarella Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from cows' milk
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk
from cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes* (31%), Skimmed Milk *, Carrots*, Courgettes*, Spaghetti* ( Durum Wheat ) (5%), Mozzarella * (from Cows' Milk ) (3%), Noodles* Ground (Durum Wheat ), Rapeseed Oil* (2.1%), Onions*, Skimmed Milk Powder*, Spices* (Basil*, Oregano*, Pepper*), *Organic
Check HiPP Organic Spaghetti with Tomatoes & Mozzarella Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HiPP Organic Spaghetti with Tomatoes & Mozzarella Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
California Sun Dry, Sun-Dried Tomatoes in Oil with Herbs, Julienne Cut, 8.5 oz Jar, Gluten Free
Where to buy
HiPP Organic Spaghetti with Tomatoes & Mozzarella Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


