Is hivkory baked ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 0348 180 coatedwith honey: pork cured with: water
- natural flavor 18% heating directions 34% this product is fully cooked
- dextrose
0348 180 coatedwith honey: pork cured with: water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
0348 180 coatedwith honey: pork cured with: water, salt,sodium phosphate, dextrose, dark brown sugar, sodium erythorbate, maple syrup, sodium nitrite,natural flavor 18% heating directions 34% this product is fully cooked, for best taste serve warn 0% preheat oven to 250, remove from packaging 0% and place on a shallow baking sheet, heat in oven for 15 minutes per pound or until 2% heated thoroughly, % dally value* 18% 25% 6 - ate 1mg ed sugars 0% enjoy by 0% mar-9 3,31 lbs $5,59 net wt unit price total pric $18,50 u,s, how much a nutrient in a a dally diet, 2,000 calorles a on advice, inspected and passed by department of agriculture est, 101 ate 4 p, 35356 61850 4,
Check hivkory baked ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hivkory baked ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Meat · Whole


