Is H&J Gelato Harris & James Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- condensed skimmed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- milk proteins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole MILK, Sugar, Double Cream (MILK), Dextrose, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472b), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, MILK Proteins), Dark Chocolate (13.9%) (Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), HAZELNUT Paste, HAZELNUT Grains, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Powder, Wafer (Soft WHEAT Flour, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Flavourings, Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Condensed Skimmed MILK, Caramel, Thickeners: Pectins-Agar Agar-Xanthan Gum, Flavours, Salt, Preservative: E202), HAZELNUTS (Sugar, HAZLNUTS). Contains: capitals peanuts, sesame seeds, mustard, lupin.
Check H&J Gelato Harris & James against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&J Gelato Harris & James in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


