Is H&J Gelato Harris & James Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
- dextrose
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole MILK, Sugar, Double Cream (MILK), Dextrose, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472b), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, MILK Proteins), Dark Chocolate (13.9%) (Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), HAZELNUT Paste, HAZELNUT Grains, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Powder, Wafer (Soft WHEAT Flour, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Flavourings, Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Condensed Skimmed MILK, Caramel, Thickeners: Pectins-Agar Agar-Xanthan Gum, Flavours, Salt, Preservative: E202), HAZELNUTS (Sugar, HAZLNUTS). Contains: capitals peanuts, sesame seeds, mustard, lupin.
Check H&J Gelato Harris & James against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&J Gelato Harris & James in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


