Is Ho-Ya Pad Thai Flavoured Instant Rice Noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles: Rice, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Polyphosphate, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum. Seasoning Sauce: Water, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce, Dextrin, Salt), Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Fresh Chili, Soy Extract, Sesame Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Paprika Extract. Sesame Oil. Potassium Sorbate. Sodium Benzoate. Garlic. Palm Oil. Vegetable Pack: Dried Scallion. Contains: Soy, Sesame. Contains Soy, Sesame.
Check Ho-Ya Pad Thai Flavoured Instant Rice Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ho-Ya Pad Thai Flavoured Instant Rice Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Noodle · Dried


