Is Hoisin Duck Bao Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck breast
- calcium carbonate
duck breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Duck Breast (18%), Water, Cabbage, Carrot, Onion, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Spring Onions, Sesame Oil, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Soybeans, Salt, Yeast, Rice Vinegar, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Garlic Powder, Glucose Syrup, Red Onions, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate.
Check Hoisin Duck Bao Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoisin Duck Bao Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Roll


