Is Hoisin Duck Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya extract
  • soya beans
  • soya sauce
  • fermented soya beans

soya extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Wrap (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch), Cooked Shredded Duck (20%) (Duck (87%), Duck Stock (Water, Duck Carcass, Tomato Paste), Aromatic Duck Brine (Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E500), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Aniseed, Clove, Cinnamon), Flavouring, Fennel Spice Extract, Cinnamon Leaf Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Honey), Salt, Sugar), Hoisin Plum Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Dark Fermented Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt)), Plum Juice Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Extract (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Salt, Cane Molasses, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract), Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Yellow Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Spices (Cinnamon, Fennel, Ginger, Aniseed, Clove), Onion, Salt, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon), Lettuce (7%), Cucumber (5%), Spring Onion (3%), Cornflour ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Hoisin Duck against your own diets in the app.