Is HOJARASCAS SUGAR COOKIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS GUTEN) BENZOYL PEROXIDE, IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3) ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID L., THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND FOLIC ACID, SHORTENING (EDIBLE TALLOW, PARTIALLY HIDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SAFFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND / OR CANOLA OIL) AND 0.005% TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT), SUGAR, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check HOJARASCAS SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking