Is Holiday Big Foot Cheese Snack (Spicy) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium phosphate

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Oil (palm Olein / Soybean / Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin (corn & Tapioca), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Corn Syrup Sokds, Red #40, Allura Red Lake, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Yellow 6, Sunset Yellow Lake, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Sodium Alginate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tocopherol. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Nuts.

Check Holiday Big Foot Cheese Snack (Spicy) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Holiday Big Foot Cheese Snack (Spicy) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go