Is HOLIDAY FROZEN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVOR CHOCOLATE CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH A MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, HOLIDAY FROZEN HOT CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- natural flavors
- natural & artificial flavors
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR.
Check HOLIDAY FROZEN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVOR CHOCOLATE CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH A MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, HOLIDAY FROZEN HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY FROZEN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVOR CHOCOLATE CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH A MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS ICE CREAM, HOLIDAY FROZEN HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


