Is Holiday Macaroons Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • hazelnut flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CREAM, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, CORNSTARCH, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HAZELNUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), ALMOND BUTTER, EGG WHITE POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), REDUCED-FAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), RAPESEED OIL, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, PRALINE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, NATURAL VANILLA POWDER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIO BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLORS), ORANGES, HAZELNUT FLOUR, CARAMEL (COLOR), SPICES (GINGER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, CLOVE), WATER, GINGER, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXHAUSTED VANILLA SEEDS, CITRIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, PECTIN, CARRAGEENANS, ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL.

Check Holiday Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go