Is Holiday Mallows Peppermint Flavored Marshmallows - Wondershop™ - Pink/8oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color).
Check Holiday Mallows Peppermint Flavored Marshmallows - Wondershop™ - Pink/8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Mallows Peppermint Flavored Marshmallows - Wondershop™ - Pink/8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT FLAVORED LENTIL CHIPS, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Maple Flavored, Vegetarian, 8oz
Where to buy
Holiday Mallows Peppermint Flavored Marshmallows - Wondershop™ - Pink/8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece, Pouch


