Is Holmes Fifteens 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • milk
  • lactose trace
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • calcium carbonate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (36%): Milk (56%) (Milk), Granulated Sugar (44%), Lactose Trace, Biscuit Crumb (26%): Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine), and Wholemeal Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm, (MB), Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Marshmallows (25%): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cornflour, Beef Gelatine, Flavourings, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Cherries (12%): Whole + Broken Cherries, Glucose/Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Colour: E127, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Desiccated Coconut (1%)

Check Holmes Fifteens 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go