Is Holmes Toffee Crispies 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamins a d
  • vitamin b12
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • b1
  • +6 more

vitamins a d

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavoured Topping (38%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, E476, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate with Soft Nougat (32%) and Caramel Centre (27%) (26%): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Oil, Milk Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Egg White Powder, Milk Protein, Natural Vanilla Extract, Crispy Rice (21%): Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Margarine (15%): Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt (1.1%), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Vitamins A + D, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Holmes Toffee Crispies 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Holmes Toffee Crispies 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack