Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified cheeses
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
enzyme modified cheeses
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, MILK, CHEDDAR, COLBY, SWISS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESES (PART SKIM, WHOLE MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MILK FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, MAY CONTAIN: EGG.
Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Creamy Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Heat & Eat Creamy Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


