Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- whole milk
- broccoli florets, grape tomatoes, parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- heavy cream
- milk
- cream
- butter
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITHOUT RIB MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICE, CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE]). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES. ROASTED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER). BASIL LEMON BUTTER SAUCE (BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR], HEAVY CREAM, WATER, CHABLIS WINE [WINE GRAPES, CONTAINS SULFITES], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D], BASIL, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL ZEST, CANE SUGAR, LEMON OIL ESSENCE], WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM). BROCCOLI FLORETS, GRAPE TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN]). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


