Is Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken flavor
- cream
- fully cooked chicken breast
- whole milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- heavy cream
- broccoli florets, grape tomatoes, parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- vitamin d
- butter
- basil lemon butter sauce
- +5 more
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITHOUT RIB MEAT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICE, CHICKEN FAT, OLIVE OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE]). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES. ROASTED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER). BASIL LEMON BUTTER SAUCE (BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR], HEAVY CREAM, WATER, CHABLIS WINE [WINE GRAPES, CONTAINS SULFITES], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D], BASIL, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL ZEST, CANE SUGAR, LEMON OIL ESSENCE], WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM). BROCCOLI FLORETS, GRAPE TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN]). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Heat & Eat Grilled Lemon Basil Chicken With Roasted Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN BREAST WITH PENNE PASTA, ARTICHOKES, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW SQUASH AND SPINACH IN A BASIL LEMON SAUCE, GRILLED BASIL CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


